All Laws Decoded

Minimum Wage by State (2026)

The current minimum wage in every state and DC, with scheduled increases and the official source for each.

StateMinimum wage
AlabamaAlabama has no state minimum wage law. Employers covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act must pay the federal minimum wage of $7.25 per hour. Cities and counties in Alabama may not set their own higher minimum wage.
U.S. Department of Labor state minimum wage table; Code of Alabama § 25-7-41(b)
Alaska$14.00 per hour, effective July 1, 2026. It rises to $15.00 per hour on July 1, 2027, and is adjusted for inflation each year after that. Alaska's minimum wage must stay at least $2.00 above the federal minimum wage.
AS 23.10.065(a), (d)
Arizona$15.15 per hour for 2026 (effective January 1, 2026). The rate is adjusted every January 1 for the rise in the cost of living, rounded to the nearest five cents. Some Arizona cities may set a higher local minimum wage.
A.R.S. § 23-363(A)–(B); U.S. Department of Labor state minimum wage table
Arkansas$11.00 per hour, in effect since January 1, 2021. The state minimum wage law covers employers with 4 or more employees. No further increase is scheduled.
Arkansas Minimum Wage Act; Arkansas Division of Labor, Minimum Wage and Overtime
California$16.90 per hour for all employers, effective January 1, 2026. Higher minimum wages apply to fast food workers and certain health care workers, and many cities and counties have their own higher local minimum wage; employers must pay whichever rate is highest.
California Labor Commissioner, Minimum Wage FAQ
Colorado$15.16 per hour in 2026 ($12.14 for tipped employees). Some localities set higher rates; for example, Denver's 2026 minimum wage is $19.29. Employers must pay the higher local rate where it applies.
Colorado minimum wage (COMPS and PAY CALC Orders); CDLE wage and hour page and KNOWLEDGE #1
Connecticut$16.94 per hour, effective January 1, 2026. The rate is adjusted every January 1 based on the federal employment cost index.
Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-58; Connecticut Department of Labor, Wage and Workplace Standards
Delaware$15.00 per hour, effective January 1, 2025. No further increase is scheduled in state law; if the federal minimum wage ever rises above the state rate, the federal rate applies.
19 Del. C. § 902(a)
District of Columbia$18.40 per hour, effective July 1, 2026. The rate is adjusted every July 1 for inflation (Washington-area consumer price index). If the federal minimum wage ever exceeds the D.C. rate, D.C. employers must pay the federal rate plus $1.
D.C. Code § 32-1003(a); U.S. Department of Labor state minimum wage table
Florida$15.00 per hour, effective September 30, 2026, and in effect through December 31, 2027. Starting in September 2027, the rate will again be adjusted each year for inflation, with each new rate taking effect the following January 1.
Florida Constitution, Art. X, § 24; FloridaCommerce minimum wage announcement (Sept. 30, 2026)
GeorgiaGeorgia's state minimum wage is $5.15 per hour, but it applies only to employers with more than five employees that are not covered by the federal FLSA, and excludes several groups (such as tipped workers and students). In practice, most Georgia employers are covered by federal law and must pay at least the federal minimum wage of $7.25 per hour.
O.C.G.A. § 34-4-3
Hawaii$16.00 per hour, effective January 1, 2026.
HRS § 387-2(a); Hawaii Wage Standards Division, Minimum Wage
Idaho$7.25 per hour. By law, Idaho's minimum wage matches and tracks the federal minimum wage. Workers under 20 may be paid $4.25 per hour during their first 90 consecutive days on the job.
Idaho Code § 44-1502(1), (3)
Illinois$15.00 per hour for workers 18 and older, in effect since January 1, 2025. Workers under 18 who work fewer than 650 hours a year may be paid $13.00 per hour. The state law applies to employers with 4 or more employees (not counting family members). Some local governments may set higher minimum wages.
820 ILCS 105/4; Illinois Department of Labor, Minimum Wage Law
Indiana$7.25 per hour, the same as the federal rate, in effect since July 24, 2009. Most Indiana employers are covered by the federal FLSA; employers not covered by federal law may still be covered by the Indiana Minimum Wage Law. Employees under 20 may be paid $4.25 per hour for their first 90 consecutive days.
Indiana Minimum Wage Law (IC 22-2-2); Indiana Department of Labor minimum wage poster
Iowa$7.25 per hour (or the federal minimum wage, if higher). New employees may be paid an initial wage of at least $6.35 per hour during their first 90 calendar days with the employer. The state law generally applies to employers with at least $300,000 in annual sales or business, plus certain public agencies, construction businesses, hospitals, care institutions and schools regardless of size.
Iowa Code § 91D.1; DIAL Wage Claims FAQ
Kansas$7.25 per hour. The Kansas minimum wage law applies only to employers and employees not covered by the federal FLSA; employers covered by the FLSA must pay the federal minimum wage, which is also $7.25 per hour.
K.S.A. 44-1203(a), (c)
Kentucky$7.25 per hour (in effect since July 1, 2009). If the federal minimum wage is raised above this amount, the Kentucky rate rises to match it on the same date.
KRS 337.275(1)
LouisianaLouisiana has no state minimum wage law. Employers covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act must pay the federal minimum of $7.25 per hour. Parishes and cities are not allowed to set their own minimum wage.
U.S. Department of Labor state minimum wage table; La. R.S. 23:642
Maine$15.10 per hour since January 1, 2026. The rate is adjusted each January 1 for the cost of living. Portland and Rockland have their own local minimum wage ordinances.
26 M.R.S. §664(1); Maine Department of Labor minimum wage page
Maryland$15.00 per hour for most employees (since January 1, 2024). Employees under 18 may be paid 85% of the state rate. Howard, Montgomery and Prince George's counties have their own minimum wage laws.
Md. Code, Labor & Employment §3-413
Massachusetts$15.00 per hour. The state rate must always be at least 50 cents above the federal minimum wage.
M.G.L. c. 151, §1
Michigan$13.73 per hour since January 1, 2026 (for employers with 2 or more employees).
MCL 408.934; Michigan Wage and Hour Division minimum wage page
Minnesota$11.41 per hour for all employers since January 1, 2026 ($9.31 training wage for workers under 20 during their first 90 days). Minneapolis and St. Paul have higher city minimum wages.
Minnesota Department of Labor and Industry, Minimum wage in Minnesota
MississippiMississippi has no state minimum wage law. Employers covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act must pay the federal minimum of $7.25 per hour.
U.S. Department of Labor state minimum wage table
Missouri$15.00 per hour since January 1, 2026. Retail and service businesses with annual gross income under $500,000 are not covered by the state minimum wage.
RSMo 290.502.3; Missouri Division of Labor Standards minimum wage page
Montana$10.85 per hour in 2026. A business not covered by the federal Fair Labor Standards Act with gross annual sales of $110,000 or less may pay $4.00 per hour, but employees individually covered by federal law must get the higher state or federal rate.
Montana Department of Labor and Industry, State Minimum Wage
Nebraska$15.00 per hour from January 1 through December 31, 2026 (applies to employers with 4 or more employees). Employers may pay a youth minimum wage of $13.50 to non-emancipated workers aged 14 and 15, and student-learners at least 75% of the minimum.
Neb. Rev. Stat. 48-1203
Nevada$12.00 per hour for all employees since July 1, 2024 (the former lower rate for employers offering health benefits was eliminated). If the federal minimum wage rises above $12, the federal rate applies.
Nev. Const. art. 15, §16; Nevada Office of the Labor Commissioner
New HampshireNew Hampshire's minimum wage equals the federal minimum wage, currently $7.25 per hour. Workers 16 and under, and new workers with under 6 months' experience (with Labor Department approval), may be paid 75% of the minimum.
RSA 279:21
New Jersey$15.92 per hour for most employers since January 1, 2026; $15.23 for seasonal employers and employers with fewer than 6 employees; $14.20 for agricultural employers; $18.92 for direct care staff at long-term care facilities.
New Jersey minimum wage chart (MW-570)
New Mexico$12.00 per hour (since January 1, 2023). Secondary-school students working outside school hours may be paid a lower student rate. Some cities and counties, such as Santa Fe, set higher local minimum wages.
NMSA 1978, §50-4-22, as amended by Laws 2019, ch. 31 (S.B. 437)
New York$17.00 per hour in New York City, Long Island and Westchester County; $16.00 per hour in the rest of the state. Some industries, such as home care, have different rates.
New York State Department of Labor, Minimum Wage
North CarolinaNorth Carolina's minimum wage equals the federal minimum wage, currently $7.25 per hour (the state floor of $6.15 applies only if higher). Full-time students, learners and apprentices may be paid 90% of the rate.
G.S. 95-25.3
North Dakota$7.25 per hour, the same as the federal minimum wage. No scheduled increase has been announced.
ND Minimum Wage & Work Conditions Order (N.D. Admin. Code ch. 46-02-07)
Ohio$11.00 per hour in 2026 for non-tipped employees of businesses with annual gross receipts over $405,000. Employees of smaller businesses and workers under 16 get the federal minimum of $7.25.
Ohio Constitution, Article II, Section 34a; Ohio Rev. Code ch. 4111
Oklahoma$7.25 per hour, equal to the federal minimum wage. Unless federal law covers the job, the state minimum applies to employers with at least 10 full-time employees, or gross sales over $100,000 a year, or that are involved in interstate commerce. Cities may not set their own minimum wage.
Oklahoma Minimum Wage Act (40 O.S. § 197.1 et seq.); 40 O.S. § 160
OregonDepends on where you work. From July 1, 2026 through June 30, 2027: $16.80 per hour inside the Portland metro urban growth boundary; $15.55 standard rate (Benton, Clatsop, Columbia, Deschutes, Hood River, Jackson, Josephine, Lane, Lincoln, Linn, Marion, Polk, Tillamook, Wasco, Yamhill, and parts of Clackamas, Multnomah and Washington outside the Portland boundary); $14.55 in non-urban counties (Baker, Coos, Crook, Curry, Douglas, Gilliam, Grant, Harney, Jefferson, Klamath, Lake, Malheur, Morrow, Sherman, Umatilla, Union, Wallowa and Wheeler). Workers are generally paid the rate for the county where they work at least half their hours. The same minimum applies to minors, and there is no training wage.
ORS 653.025
Pennsylvania$7.25 per hour, the same as the federal minimum wage. No increase is scheduled.
Pennsylvania Minimum Wage Act of 1968 (43 P.S. § 333.101 et seq.)
Rhode Island$16.00 per hour since January 1, 2026.
R.I. Gen. Laws ch. 28-12
South CarolinaSouth Carolina has no state minimum wage law. Employers covered by federal law must pay the federal minimum of $7.25 per hour.
Fair Labor Standards Act (federal minimum wage)
South Dakota$11.85 per hour for non-tipped employees, effective January 1, 2026. The rate is adjusted every January 1 for the cost of living and can never go down.
SDCL ch. 60-11
TennesseeTennessee has no state minimum wage law. Employers covered by federal law must pay the federal minimum of $7.25 per hour.
Fair Labor Standards Act (federal minimum wage)
Texas$7.25 per hour. Texas law adopts the federal minimum wage. The state Minimum Wage Act applies only to employers not covered by the federal FLSA (FLSA-covered employers follow the federal law, which sets the same rate). Cities and counties may not set a higher minimum wage for private employment, except through their own contracts.
Tex. Lab. Code §§ 62.051, 62.0515, 62.151
Utah$7.25 per hour, the same as the federal minimum wage.
Utah Minimum Wage Act
Vermont$14.42 per hour, effective January 1, 2026. The rate rises every January 1 by the smaller of 5% or the increase in the Consumer Price Index (CPI-U), and never goes down. If the federal minimum wage is ever higher, the federal rate applies.
21 V.S.A. § 384(a)
Virginia$12.77 per hour from January 1, 2026 until January 1, 2027.
Va. Code § 40.1-28.10
Washington$17.13 per hour in 2026 for most workers (14- and 15-year-olds may be paid 85% of the minimum). The rate is adjusted for inflation every January 1. Some cities (such as Seattle) set higher local minimum wages.
Washington Minimum Wage Act (RCW 49.46)
West Virginia$8.75 per hour (since January 1, 2016). The state minimum applies only where the employer has at least six non-exempt employees working at the same separate, permanent work location; otherwise the federal minimum of $7.25 may apply.
W. Va. Code ch. 21, art. 5C
Wisconsin$7.25 per hour. Workers under 20 may be paid an opportunity wage of $5.90 per hour for their first 90 consecutive days (or until they turn 20, if sooner).
Wisconsin minimum wage law (DWD)
WyomingWyoming's state minimum wage is $5.15 per hour, but most workers must be paid at least the federal minimum wage of $7.25 per hour because they are covered by federal law.
Wyoming minimum wage law; Fair Labor Standards Act

General legal information, not legal advice. Laws change and local rules can differ; check the linked official source or talk to a lawyer about your situation.